Saturday, October 3, 2009

Veterans Buried in Southampton Township

BEANS COVE METHODIST CEMETERY

1.) Vernard Wilbur Ruby / 1916-1967 / WW II

2.) Roy C. Howsare / 1897-1920 / WW I

3.) Emory S. Howsare / 1910-1975 / WW II

4.) Marvin L. Perdew / 1923-1969 / WW II

5.) Ezra S. Geiselman, Jr. / 1923-1995 / WW II

6.) Grant L. Ruby, Sr. / 1935-1999 / Korea

CASTEEL FARM CEMETERY (Beans Cove--Tuckers)

1.) Job Fetters / Died 1862 / GAR

CHANEYSVILLE CEMETERY (East View)

1.) Nicholas Wertz / --- / War of 1812

2.) Samuel Bartholow / Died 1919 / GAR

3.) John Hast / Died 1889 / GAR

4.) Philip Knee / Died 1892 / GAR

5.) Christion Rice / Died 1911 / GAR

6.) John Leasure / 1829-1913 / GAR

7.) Jacob Deffibaugh / --- / GAR

8.) Enos Bennett / Died 1914 / GAR

9.) Walter Collins / 1898-1986 / WW I

10.) Charles B. Logeston / 1885-1967 / WW I

11.) Charles J. Keel / 1932-1952 KIA / KOREA

12.) Donald Bartholow / 1928-1995 / WW II

13.) Robert E. Black / 1923-1982/ WW II

14.) A. Roy Swartzwelder/ 1888-1964 / WW I

15.) William P. Perrin/ 1891-1960 / WW I

16.) Henry Ruby / 1824-1917 / GAR

17.) Abel Johnson / 1824-1910 / GAR

18.) John Hamilton / Died 1865 / GAR

19.) George M. Cooper / Died 1900 / GAR

20.) Oscar Imes / 1892-1979 / WW I

21.) Edgar R. O'Neal / 1888-1960 / WW I

22.) Hezekiah O'Neal / Died 1863 / GAR

23.) Solomon Wilkison / Died 1903 / GAR

24.) Louis H. Beck, Jr. / 1899-1986 / WW II

25.) Jasper Robinette / 1834-1916 / GAR

26.) Emanuel Wilkison / 1832-1925 / GAR

27.) Henry Clay Lashley / Died / GAR

28.) James Aaron / 1841-1916 / GAR

29.) George W. Barthalow / 1883-1942 / WW I

30.) Kenneth H. Tewell / 1916-1944 / WW II

31.) Chris F. Brockey / 1897-1975 / WW I

32.) Herman E. Redinger, Jr. / 1927-1986 / WW II

33.) George O'Neal / 1920-1988 / WW II

34.) Herman McFarland / 1915-1985 / WW II

35.) Simon Elwood Ruby / 1894-1951 / WW I

36.) Martin Miller/ 1893-1987 / WW I

37.) Delbert L. Walters / 1917-1974 / WW II

38.) Charles E. Harlow / 1841-/ GAR

40.) Isaiah Rice [In an unmarked grave] / GAR

GOLDIZEN CEMETERY

1.) David Roland / Died 1880 / GAR

PROSPERITY CEMETERY(Hewitt)

2.) Guy Herron / 1887-1978 / WW I

3.) Gerald Kifer / 1943-1970 / VIETNAM

4.) Helen (Ault) Alexander / 1924-1984 / WW II

5.) Marshall Trail / 1927-1977 / WW II

6.) Jesse Robinette / 1846-1868 / GAR

7.) William Dicken / Died 1906 / GAR

8.) Aaron Perdew / 1832-1921 / GAR

9.) Ralph Trail / 1924-1974 / WW II

10.) William Holler / 1893-1978 / WW I

11.) Harry L. Kifer / 1918-1991 / WW II

12.) Chester Blaine Kifer/ 1892-1964 / WW I

13.) Leonard Leasure / 1920-1989 WW II

IAMES FARM CEMETERY

1.) David Iames / --- / GAR

LASHLEY (Jacob)

1.) Espy J. Bennett / GAR

2.) Charles Koontz / GAR

MT. HOPE CEMETERY

1.) Emanuel Johnson / Died 1896 / GAR

2.) William J. Johnson / 1933-1960 / KOREA

3.) NO NAME / GAR

Could be George Smith buried in unmarked grave./

4.) William Earl Troutman / Died 1919 / WW I

5.) Oliver Hymes/ Died 1922 / GAR

6.) Amos Stewart Hymes / 1904-1945 / WW II

MT. ZION CEMETERY

1.) David Iams / --- / GAR

2.) John Trail / 1820-1888 / GAR

3.) Edward Northcraft / --- / War of 1812

4.) Joseph Tewell/ Died 1864 / GAR

5.) George Tewell / Died 1899 / GAR

6.) Zack Shafer / --- / GAR

7.) Edward Sowers / 1889-1920 / WW I

8.) Thornton Sowers / 1895-1920 / WW I

9.) William P. Johnson / Died 1903/ GAR

10.) Joseph Bennett / 1827-1895 / GAR

11.) Thomas Lawhead / Died 1882 / GAR

12.) Denton Stevens / Died 1890 / GAR

13.) John Imes / 1898-1965 / WW I

14.) Aaron Imes / 1841-1910 / GAR

15.) Abraham Bennett / 1829-1907 / GAR

16.) Herman R. Northcraft / 1895-1957 / WW I

17.) John T. Collins / Died 1865 / GAR

18.) Isaiah Collins / Died 1867 / GAR

19.) David Bennett / Died 1891 / GAR

20.) Roy Imes / 1896-1983 / WW I

21.) Earl Howser / 1895-1918 / KIA / WW I

22.) Percy Trail / 1922-1973 / WW II

23.) Percy Leroy Ruby 1922-1973 / WW II

24.) Claude Trail / 1896-1943 / WW I

25.) George T. Trail / Died 1915 / GAR

26.) Alvah Roy Leasure / 1890-1919 / KIA/ WW I

27.) Wilmer Ritchey / 1896-1959 / WW I

28.) Earnest Browning / 1891-1952 / WW I

29.) Elmer Northcraft / 1896-1964 / WW I

30.) Arthur Walters / 1919-1976 / WW II

31.) Abner Imes / 1893-1953 / WW I

32.) Allen Cooper 1920-1994 / WW II

33.) Marvin Elbin / 1921-1988 / WW II

34.) Randy Northcraft / 1957-1992 / U. S.

35.) Leo Keefer / 1921-1944 / WW II

36.) Thomas Rollins / Died 1913 / GAR

37.) Kelly Northcraft / 1894-1976 / WW I

38.) Charles Sipes / 1892-1964 / WW I

39.) Merle Trail / 1920-1995/ WW II

40.) Verle Northcraft / 1931-1996/ KOREA

41.) Joseph Ruby / 1923-1998/ WW II

42.) Ernest A. Northcraft / 1922-2000 / WW II

OAKDALE CEMETERY

1.) Moses Wigfield / ???

PERDEW FARM (Beans Cove--Cessna's)

1.) John Gordon/ --- / GAR

Also William Perdew/ Rev. War veteran/ is buried in an unmarked grave here.

BENNETT FARM CEMETERY(Old Prosperity Church)

1.) George Bennett/ 1832-1919 / GAR

2.) John Rowland / Died 1865 GAR

RUBY FARM GRAVEYARD (Flintstone Creek pole #94)

1.) John Ruby / 1829-1912 / GAR

SHIRLEY FARM GRAVEYARD

1.) Phillip or Peter Studor / GAR

OUR LADY OF SEVEN DOLLARS CATHOLIC CHURCH BEANS COVE

1.) Edgar E. Beck/ 1895-1944 / WW I

2.) Augustus T. Barrett/ 1897-1970 / WW I

3.) Robert W. Ambrose / 1919-1996 / WW II

4.) Irvin R. Ruby / 1892-1981 / WW I

5.) James J. Keating / 1919-1984 / WW II

6.) Gary L. Becker / 1949-1988 / VIETNAM

7.) Lawrence A. / 1916-1976 / WW II

8.) Robert Harry Charnock / 1917-1987 / WW II

9.) Frank A. Zaladonis / 1917-1971 / WW II

10.) Robert William Fell / 1942-1992 / VIETNAM

11.) Richard Halle

No comments:

Post a Comment